Programme

Schedule

Neuronus 2022 Neuroscience Forum will take place in Auditorium Maximum of the Jagiellonian University on the 15 - 17 October 2022. The registration desk will open on the 15th of October at 8:00. 
Details on the workshop schedule will be sent via e-mail to participants. Lineup for poster sessions is available here

Find Book of Abstracts available here.

FORUM SHEDULE

At what time?

9:00 - 10:10

Opening Ceremony 

Large hall A
Jarosław Górniak (Vice Rector for University Development, Jagiellonian University)
Magdalena Chadzińska
(Vice-Dean for Science and International Relations, Faculty of Biology, Jagiellonian University)
Alicja Szadziewska (Head of Neuronus 2022)
 

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

Childhood Physical Activity Effects on Brain Health and Cognition 

Speaker: Charles Hillman

10:10 - 10:45

Flashtalks

Large hall A

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:15 

Special Biological Session I | Large hall A

Astrocytes

Speakers:Alexei Verkhratsky, Mykhailo Batiuk, Dmitri Rusakov, Olena Bukalo

Cognitive Session I | Large hall B

How does exercise benefit cognition and emotion?

Speakers: Irene Esteban-Cornejo, Tomasz Ligęza, Dominika Pindus, Angelika Maurer

13:15 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 15:00

Poster Session I

Exhibition room

15:00 - 16:00

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

From a demand-based to a supply-limited view of brain energetics 

Speaker: Suzana Herculano-Houzel

16:00 - 17:30

Biological Session II | Large hall A

Basic Neuroscience

Speakers: Aleksandra Pękowska, Katarzyna Ciuba, Michael Gabriel, Joanna Danielewicz

Cognitive Session II | Large hall B

Emotional processing in modern neuroscience - from human-rat dyads to VR devices 

Speakers: Magdalena Pietruch, Malwina Ankiewicz, Jan Argasiński, Anna Kaźmierowska, Ingrida Zelionkaite

Medical Session I| Medium hall A

Biomarkers of Neurodegeneration 

Speakers: Kaj Blennow, Fernando Gonzalez-Ortiz, Przemysław Kac, Patrycja Dzianok

17:30 - 18:00

Coffee Break

18:00 - 19:00

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

The cinematic brain: Mapping the human emotion circuits with motion pictures 

Speaker: Lauri Nummenmaa

19:00 -

Welcome Reception

Auditorium Maximum, Main hall

7:00 - 8:00

Run for your brain!  

Neu-run-us

Parking lot in front of the Institute of Psychology of the Jagiellonian University, ul. Ingardena 6

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

Routes to enhance stress resilience: Manipulation of genes or environment? 

Speaker:Mathias Schmidt

10:00 - 11:30

Biological Session III | Large hall A

Neural substrates of affective behaviour

Speakers:Marcelina Olga Węzik, Natalia Roszkowska, Olga Gulka, Karolina Protokowicz, Patryk Sambak

Cognitive Session III | Large hall B

Approaches to increase replicability in neuroscience – lessons learned from consortia, many analysts and cooperative data collection

Speakers: Sven Mueller, Katharina Paul, Elena Cesnaite, Vanja Kovic

Biological Session IV | Medium hall A

Markers of Aging

Speakers: Urszula Wojda, Natalia Pudełko-Malik, Anna Mietelska-Porowska, Gregory Petrazzo

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 13:30 

Biological Session V | Large hall A

Advanced neurotechnologies for brain activity monitoring and modulation

Speakers:Richárd Fiáth, Csaba Horváth, Zsófia Lantos, Kirti Sharma

Cognitive Session IV| Large hall B

Plastic brain and language - adaptive changes of neural networks

Speakers: Aleksandra Herman, Marta Wójcik, Agata Wolna, Jonas Walther, Anna Stróż

Medical Session II | Medium hall A

Translational Neuropsychiatry

Speakers: Ali Jawaid, Weronika Tomaszewska, Kinga Farkas, Katarzyna Hryniewiecka, Suelen Baggio, Sabina Podlewska

13:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:15

Poster Session II

Exhibition room

15.15 - 17.00

Biological Session VI | Large hall A

Systems Neuroscience of Sensory Processing

Speakers:Flavio Donato, Bartosz Zglinicki, Magdalena Sabat, Maciej Kania, Marek Brodzki 

Cognitive Session V | Large hall B

Neuroimaging of the reading brain

Speakers: Milene Bonte, Katarzyna Chyl, Agnieszka Dębska, Agnieszka Glica, Katarzyna Wasilewska

Computational Session I | Medium hall A

New methods in MRI

Speakers: Rita Nunes, Michał Rafał Zaręba, Dominika Ciupek, Marcin Sińczuk, Alaa Alghanimy

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 - 18:30

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

Fish feelings: Motivational internal states in larval zebrafish

Speaker: Florian Engert 

20:30 - 

Neuronus Party

Localization of the party, don't forget to bring your conference badge. There will be snacks provided but we recommend grabbing a dinner before the party. We're hoping to see you on the dancefloor, there will be space for conversations. Drinks available for purchase.

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote lecture | Large hall A

Diversity of oxytocin circuits modulating distinct socio-emotional behaviours 

Speaker:Valery Grinevich

10:00 - 11:30

Biological Session VII | Large hall A

Hypothalamic control of behaviour

Speakers:Frank Meye, Karolina Hajdukiewicz, Emilia Gawron, Alan Kania

Cognitive Session VI | Large hall B

Search for neural biomarkers of aware consciousness 

Speakers: Ilona Kotlewska, Łucja Doradzińska, Karolina Golec, Julia Papiernik, Klaudia Krystecka

Medical Session III Medium hall A

Novel targets in Retinal Ganglion Cell neuroprotection

Speakers: Marialaura Amadio, Piotr Rodak, Joanna Machowicz, Anna Pacwa

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 13:30 

Biological Session VIII | Large hall A

Mitochondrial dysfunctions in neurological disorders

Speakers:Alessandro Prigione, Sinéad A. O'Sullivan, Aleksandra Stawikowska, Carla Ramon

Cognitive Session VII| Large hall B

Pupillometry: Getting information in the glimpse of an eye

Speakers: Alexandre Zénon, Beaupoil Laurent, Bartłomiej Król-Józgaga, Monika Riegel, Jakub Cacek

13:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:15

Poster Session III

Exhibition room

15.15 - 16.30

Biological Session IX | Large hall A

Blood-brain barrier

Speakers:Aleksandra Rutkowska, Fionä Caratis, Jakub Jurczyk, Ewelina Czuba 

Cognitive Session VIII| Large hall B

Specificity of language network in the contingentally blind brain

Speakers: Maksymilian Korczyk, Marta Urbaniak, Dominika Radziun, Łukasz Bola, Jacek Matuszewski

Computational Session II Medium hall A

Novel methods in EEG

Speakers: Joanna Duda-Goławska, Piotr Biegański, Anna Grabowska, Nikodem Hryniewicz, Sandra Frycz

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:00

Open Keynote lecture, no registration required | Large hall A

Built to learn: Insights into nature and nurture from studies with people born blind and cultural expertise

Speaker:Marina Bedny

18:00 - 18:15

Awards & Closing Ceremony 

Large hall A

Our partners

https://www.uj.edu.pl/
http://ptbun.org.pl/
https://wb.uj.edu.pl/
https://phils.uj.edu.pl/
https://www.gov.pl/web/edukacja-i-nauka
https://www.krakow.pl/
https://www.malopolska.pl/
https://kneurobiologii.pan.pl/index.php?lang=pl
https://nenckifoundation.eu/
https://fundacja-tygiel.pl/
https://www.fnp.org.pl/
https://polandinnovative.com/
https://psychologia.uj.edu.pl/en_GB
http://www.izibb.binoz.uj.edu.pl/
https://www.krakow.pl/
https://www.studentnews.pl
https://biotechnologia.pl/
https://biologhelp.pl/
https://edoktorant.pl/
https://dzienniknaukowy.pl/
https://kopalniawiedzy.pl/
http://pulsum.ump.edu.pl/index.html
https://www.gov.pl/web/edukacja-i-nauka
https://ibro.org/
https://www.elmiko.pl/pl/
https://science-products.com/en/
The Neuronus Neuroscience Forum website uses cookies in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We ask for your consent to use anonymous data to improve your experience of our website. Privacy Policy