Neuronus IBRO Neuroscience Forum

Neuronus 2020

NEURONUS 2020 IBRO Neuroscience Forum was online on December 8-11th 2020 due to coronavirus pandemic. 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

  • KARL FRISTON (University College London, the United Kingdom)
  • ADAM HAMPSHIRE (Imperial College London, the United Kingdom)
  • KARIN ROELOFS (Radboud University, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)
  • ALEJANDRO SCHINDER (Leloir Institute, Buenos Aires, Argentina) 
  • PICO CARONI (University of Basel, Switzerland) 
  • DAYU LIN (New York University, the USA) 
  • PICO CARONI (University of Basel, Switzerland) 

FUTURE OF NEUROSCIENCE 

  • VIKTOR JIRSA (Aix-Marseille University, France)
  • DOMINIK PAQUET (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
  • PANAYIOTA POIRAZI (Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Greece)

BIOLOGICAL SESSIONS

  • ANITA HANSSON (Central Institute of Mental Health, Mannheim, Germany)
  • ROSA PAOLICELLI (Universite de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • JUAN MANUEL ENCINAS (Achucarro Basque Center for Neuroscience, Leioa, Spain)
  • CAMILA ESGUERRA (University of Oslo, Norway)
  • PABLO MENDEZ (Instituto Cajal, Madrid, Spain) 
  • MARTINE MIGAUD (Université de Tours, France)
  • LUIGI BELLOCCHIO (Neurocentre Magendie, Bordeaux, France) 
  • CLEIDE DOS SANTOS SOUZA (Sheffield Institute for Translational Neuroscience, the United Kingdom)

COGNITIVE SESSIONS

  • MARISKA KRET (Leiden University, the Netherlands)
  • PRZEMYSŁAW BĄBEL (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
  • VANESSA VAN AST (University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • ANNA KIS (Research Centre for Natural Sciences HAS, Budapest, Hungary)
  • VAIBHAV DIWADKAR (Wayne State University, the USA) 

MEDICAL SESSION 

  • ANDRE ALEMAN (University of Groningen, the Netherlands)

COMPUTATIONAL SESSION 

  • MARYAM AFZALI (Cardiff University Brain Research Imaging Centre (CUBRIC), the United Kingdom)

NEURONUS 2020 Book of Abstracts.

 

 

 

 

 

COGNITIVE ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD:
Eliska Prochazkova (Leiden University, Netherlands): "The choreography of human attraction: physiological synchrony in a blind date setting"

COGNITIVE POSTER PRESENTATION AWARD:
Agata Wolna (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland): "How does the second language affect the word retrieval in the native language? An ERP investigation of bilingual speech production mechanisms"

BIOLOGICAL ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD:
Monika Myszczynska (The University of Sheffield, UK): "Uncovering novel drug therapies and targets for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) using AI"

BIOLOGICAL POSTER PRESENTATION AWARD:
Klaudia Nowicka (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw): "Physiological and pathological appetitive learning – can we understand addiction by peeking inside the brain"

MEDICAL ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD:
Anna Sobczak (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland): "Time-frequency dynamics of resting state in euthymic bipolar disorder patients"

MEDICAL POSTER PRESENTATION AWARD:
Mateusz Choiński (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland): "Working memory in aphasia: the role of stimulus modality"

COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE PRESENTATION AWARD:
Fabian Schubert (Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany): "Local Autonomous Online Regulation of Echo State Networks"

 

 

 

Sponsors

CoB IBRO BIOS A&A Biotechnology Cortivision Cortivision Cortivision

Honorary Patronage

Komitet Neurobiologii Polskiej Akademii Nauk PTBUN Małopolska Kraków Uniwersytet Jagielloński Wydział Biologii, Uniwersytet Jagielloński Instytut Psychologii, Uniwersytet Jagielloński Instytut Zoologii, Uniwersytet Jagielloński
fnp Fundacja Nenckiego Poland Innovative PTPK Klaster Life Science Tygiel

Media Patronage

charaktery Avant BoostBiotech Biotechnologia.pl BiologHelp Juvenis Pro Medicina e-biotechnologia.pl kraków.pl